A SYSTEMATIC CLASSIFICATION OF METEORITES
PART II

PART I: CHONDRITES, METACHONDRITES
PART III: MARTIAN METEORITES—GEOCHEMICAL CLASSIFICATION

PRIMITIVE ACHONDRITES

INCIPIENT DIFFERENTIATION

ACAPULCOITE–LODRANITE CLAN (5 metamorphic subgroups after Floss, 2000; Patzer et al., 2003)
1. Primitive Acapulcoites [Se >12–13 ppm] (e.g. GRA 98028 [most primitive], Y-74063, Monument Draw, Dhofar 1222, ALHA77081)
2. Typical Acapulcoites [Se ~5–12 ppm] (e.g. Acapulco, Dho 125 and pairings, Dho 290, Dho 312, ALH 78230, ALHA81261, FRO 95029, TIL 99002, NWA 1617, NWA 2656 and pairings, NWA 2775)
3. Transitional Acapulcoites [Se <5 ppm] (e.g. EET 84302, LEW 86220, ALHA81187, GRA 95209, NWA 2627, FRO 93001, MAC 041193)
4. Lodranites [K <200 ppm, Grain size 500+ µm] (e.g. Lodran, MAC 88177, GRA 95209, NWA 2235, NWA 3341, NWA 4448, NWA 4478, NWA 4529, NWA 4663, NWA 4833, NWA 4875 [possibly paired with NWA 4478], Willcox Playa 010 [highly reduced], NWA 468 [anom, metal-rich])
5. Enriched Acapulcoites [addition of feldspar-rich melt] (e.g. LEW 86220, FRO 93001)
WINONAITES (3 metamorphic subgroups; adapted from Floss, 2000 and Patzer et al., 2003)
1. Primitive Winonaites (e.g. NWA 516, NWA 725 and pairings [e.g., NWA 1058, NWA 1463], Pontlyfni, Mt. Morris, NWA 8614)
2. Typical Winonaites (e.g. Winona, HaH 193, NWA 1457, Fortuna)
4. Evolved Winonaites (e.g. Tierra Blanca, NWA 2993)
ENSTATITES (Pilski et al., 2011) (e.g. Zakłodzie [or MR/IMB])
SILICATE INCLUSIONS IN IRONS (Includes silicates from the IAB complex (e.g. Caddo County, Four Corners, Landes), and from groups IIE (e.g. Netshaëvo, Watson, Techado) and IVA (e.g. Steinbach, São João Nepumuceno)
UNGROUPED PACS (e.g. Tafassasset [possibly CR-related], Sah 03500, Dhofar 500)

ACHONDRITES

VESTAN SUITE

HOWARDITES (2 subdivisions)
1. Fragmental Breccia (e.g. Luotolax, Old Homestead 001, NWA 1182, NWA 1282~NWA 1664~NWA 1769)
2. Regolith Breccia (e.g. Kapoeta, Bholghati, Bununu, Jodzie, Malvern, Lohawat, LEW 85313, MET 00423, GRO 95535, GRO 95602, EET 87513)
EUCRITES (2 subdivisions)
1. Monomict/Unbrecciated (2 categories)
  A. Gabbroic, Cumulate (e.g. Moore Co., Serra de Magé, Binda [unbr], Talampaya, Vissannapeta, NWA 1836, NWA 1925, SaU 493 [anom, hematite-bearing])
  B. Basaltic, Non-cumulate (3 series; Yamaguchi et al., 2009))
    i. Main Group–Nuevo Laredo Trend (e.g. Sioux County, Camel Donga, NWA 999, NWA 3152, Nuevo Laredo, Lakangaon, Igdi, Sah 02501)
    ii. Stannern Trend (e.g. Stannern, Bouvante, LEW 88010, PCA 82501, NWA 4523)
    iii. Residual (e.g. Agoult, A-87272, DaG 945, NWA 2362)
2. Polymict, <10% magnesian orthopyroxenite (e.g. Millbillillie [unbr], Padvarninkai, Smara, Dho 007, PCA 91006)
DIOGENITES ultramafic composition—olivine+orthopyroxene ≥90 vol% (7 mineralogical types [IUGS])
1. Orthopyroxenitic (≥90 vol% opx) (e.g. LAP 02216, LEW 88679, MET 00424, QUE 99050, Johnstown, Tatahouine, Bilanga, NWA 1821, NWA 3106, NWA 3329, Dhofar 778)
2. Olivine–Orthopyroxenitic (opx + 10–40 vol% olv) (e.g. GRA 98108, ALHA77256, LEW 88679, NWA 5405, NWA 5312)
3. Harzburgitic (>40 vol% olv) (e.g. GRA 98108, LAP 03979, ALHA77256, EETA79002, MIL 03443, NWA 1459, 1877 and pairings, NWA 4223, NWA 5480, NWA 6157, NWA 7370)
4. Dunitic (≥90 vol% olv) (e.g. MIL 03443, NWA 2968)
5. Noritic (opx + <5 vol% olv + >10 vol% plg) (e.g. NWA 2824, NWA 5315, NWA 6928)
6. Polymict (dun ± harz ± opx ± euc (<10 vol%) (e.g. LEW 88008, ALH 85015, NWA 1239, NWA 1648, NWA 4473)
7. Genomict (all clasts fractionally related) (e.g. EETA79002)
TRANSITIONAL diogenites/magnesian cumulate eucrites (e.g. QUE 93009, MIL 07003, Yamato Type B diogenites)

UREILITE SUITE

MONOMICT/UNBRECCIATED (3 mineralogical types)
1. Olivine-Pigeonite, mantle residue (e.g. Novo Urei, Kenna, Haverö, DaG 084, DaG 868, Dhofar 979, NWA 2624, NWA 7630 [dunitic]; intermediate: e.g. Hajmah (a))
2. Olivine–Orthopyroxene, mantle residue (e.g. LEW 85440/88102/88201/88281, Y-74659, Y-791538, EET 87517, EET 87511/87523/87717/96262/96322/96328, MET 01085)
3. Olivine–Augite, mantle cumulate or paracumulate (2 categories)
  A. Plagioclase-free (e.g. ALH 82106 and pairings, EET 96293 and pairings, FRO 90054 and pairings, HaH 064, Hughes 009, LEW 88774, META78008, Y-74130, Calama 001, NWA 3222, Almahata Sitta #15)
  B. Plagioclase-bearing (e.g. MS-MU-012)
POLYMICT (2 mineralogical types)
1. Shallow regolith fragmental breccia (e.g. Almahata Sitta)
2. Deep regolith fragmental breccia (e.g. North Haig, Nilpena, DaG 319~DaG 665~DaG 164/165, Reid 016, EET 83309)

MARTIAN SUITE

Petrological and Mineralogical Classification (5 subdivisions)

1.Basaltic (2 categories)
  A. Unbrecciated (6 series)
    i. Pyroxene-phyric basalt (e.g. Shergotty, Zagami, EETA79001B, QUE 94201, Los Angeles, Dho 378, NWA 480/1460 [diabase], NWA 1669, NWA 3171)
    ii. Olivine-phyric basalt (e.g. EETA79001A, Dho 019, SaU 005 and pairings, NWA 1068 and pairings, Y-980459 [ol-websterite], NWA 4468, NWA 5789, Tissint, NWA 6234)
    iii. Olivine–orthopyroxene-phyric basalt (e.g. NWA 1195, NWA 2046, NWA 2626, DaG 476 and pairings)
    iv. Olivine–plagioclase-phyric basalt (e.g. NWA 7635)
    v. Pigeonite-phyric basalt (e.g. NWA 10414)
    vi. Augite basalt (e.g. NWA 8159)
  B. Brecciated (e.g. NWA 7034/7533 pairing group [alkali-rich])
2. Poikilitic (formerly lherzolitic; 2 categories)
  A. Pyroxene-oikocrystic (e.g. ALHA77005, Y-793605, LEW 88516, GRV 99027, NWA 1950, RBT 04261/2 [enriched], GRV 020090 [enriched], Y-984028 [reg. brec.], NWA 4797, NWA 7397)
  B. Plagioclase–olivine–clinopyroxenite (e.g. NWA 2646)
3. Orthopyroxenite (e.g. ALH 84001)
∗See alternative Geochemical Classification Schemes for the martian basaltic and poikilitic meteorites based on trace element abundances, isotopic systematics, and other trends.
4. Olivine–clinopyroxenites (e.g. Nakhla, Lafayette, Governador Valadares, NWA 817, Y-000593/749/802, NWA 998, MIL 03346 pairing group, NWA 5790/6148, NWA 10153)
5. Dunites (e.g. Chassigny, NWA 2737, NWA 8694)

LUNAR SUITE

after List of Lunar Meteorites
Randy L. Korotev—Washington University in St. Louis

Sampling the Feldspathic Highlands Terrane, Procellarum KREEP Terrane, South Pole-Aitken Terrane, and associated maria
1. FELDSPATHIC BRECCIAS (4 [or more] lithological types)
   a. Regolith breccia (e.g. DaG 262)
   b. Fragmental breccia (e.g. Dho 081)
   c. Impact-melt breccia (e.g. NWA 482, Dho 302 and pairings)
   d. Granulitic brecia (e.g. NWA 4483 and pairings, Dhofar 026, Dhofar 733, NWA 5744)
2. MAFIC, Th-RICH, IMPACT-MELT BRECCIAS (e.g. SaU 169 [KREEP-rich w/ 13 vol% 2a component; 32.7 ppm Th], NWA 4472/4485 [KREEP-rich; 6.9 ppm Th], Dhofar 925/960/961/SaU 449 [KREEP components; ~2 ppm Th])
3. MINGLED BRECCIAS (2 categories)
   a. Predominantly feldspathic (e.g. Dho 1180 [KREEP clast; 0.9 ppm Th], Calcalong Creek [25% KREEP-norite; 4.3 ppm Th], Y-983885 [KREEP clasts; 2 ppm Th], NWA 2995, SaU 169)
   b. Predominantly basaltic (e.g. Apollo 15 & 17 regolith samples, QUE 94281, NWA 3136, Kalahari 008/009, NWA 773 clan [w/ 1a, 1b, 3, and KREEP-rich components])
4. MARE BASALTS (unbrecciated) (e.g. NWA 032/479, Dho 287 [w/ 5 vol% 2a component], NEA 003, LAP 02205 and pairings, NWA 4734, NWA 4898)

OTHERS

ANGRITES (3 subgroups)
   1. Basaltic/Quenched (e.g. LEW 87051 [picritic], Asuka 881371/12209 [picritic], Y-1154, Sah 99555, D'Orbigny, NWA 1296, NWA 1670 [picritic], NWA 7203, NWA 7812)
   2. Sub-volcanic/Metamorphic (e.g. LEW 86010, NWA 4590, NWA 10463)
   3. Plutonic/Metamorphic (e.g. Angra dos Reis [pyroxenite], NWA 2999 and pairings, NWA 4801, NWA 8535 [dunite])
AUBRITES (2 groups/parent bodies)
   1. Main-group, light-REE-depleted (e.g. Aubres, Mayo Belwa [IMB], Peña Blanca Spring, Cumberland Falls, NWA 1235 [An], NWA 4537, NWA 4799, NWA 4832, NWA 4871 [possibly paired with NWA 4799], NWA 6350 [paired with NWA 5217], NWA 6675)
   2. Metal-rich, light-REE-enriched (e.g. Mount Egerton [anom], Larned [anom], NWA 2526 [Enst achon])
BRACHINITES (e.g. Brachina, Reid 013 [a portion under the synonyms Nova 003 and Window Butte], Reid 027, Eagles Nest, Hughes 026 [syn: Australia 1], ALH 84025, EET 99402/7, NWA 3151, NWA 4969 and pairings, NWA 4876, NWA 5191 [possibly paired with NWA 3151], NWA 5471, NWA 6308, MIL 090340)
UNGROUPED ACHONDRITES (e.g. Bunburra Rockhole [eucrite-like; possibly related to A-881394, EET 92023, and Emmaville], Dhofar 732 [olv–opx], Divnoe [brachinite-like], Ibitira [eucrite-like], MIL 090206 pairing group [brachinite-like], MS-MU-036 [enst achon], NWA 011 and pairings, NWA 595 [brachinite-like], NWA 1240, NWA 1500 [brachinite-like], NWA 1840 [enst achon], NWA 2788, NWA 4042 [brachinite-like], NWA 4741, NWA 5400 and pairings [brachinite-like], NWA 5721, NWA 5958, /NWA 6112 [brachinite-like], NWA 6698 [LL-like diorite], NWA 6704 and pairings, NWA 6962, NWA 7325, NWA 7822 [CV-related], NWA 7835 [photo courtesy of Stefan Ralew], NWA 8054, NWA 8777 [abstract], NWA 11042 [L-like; abstract with photo], NWA 11119 [possibly related to NWA 7325; photo courtesy of Carl Agee], Pasamonte [eucrite-like], PCA 82502/91007, Shallowater [enst achon], Zag (b) [brachinite-like])

STONY-IRONS

MESOSIDERITES

subgroupings after Hewins (1984)
based on metamorphic grade (1–4) and orthopyroxene content (A–C)

0B (e.g. NWA 1878)
1A (e.g. Vaca Muerta, Crab Orchard, Patwar, Mount Padbury, Barea)
1B (e.g. Chinguetti, ALHA77219 and pairings)
2A (e.g. Clover Springs, Veramin, NWA 1242)
2B (reclassified as 4B under Hewins) (e.g. NWA 1817, NWA 6436)
2C (e.g. NWA 1827, JaH 203 and pairings)
3A (e.g. Emery, Lowicz, NWA 1961)
3B (reclassified as 4B)
4A (e.g. Estherville [3/4A])
4B (e.g. Bondoc, Mincy)

PALLASITES

3 groups and ungrouped members
(Mittlefehldt, 1999; Wasson et al., 2002; Wasson and Choi, 2003; Hsu, 2003; Gregory et al., 2016)

1a. Main-group (PMG) (e.g. Imilac, Esquel, Theil Mountains, Albin, Mount Vernon, Hambleton, Thumrayt 001, Cumulus Ridge 04071 and pairings, Jepara)
1b. Main-group, anomalous metal (PMG-am) (e.g. Pavlodar [Au], Omolon [kamacite], Glorieta Mountain [Ge, Ga], Huckitta [Ge, Ga, Pt, W, Ir], Brenham [Ge, Ga], Krasnojarsk [Co, As, Sb, Ni, Cu], Argonia [Ir], CMS 04071 [Au, Ge], Seymchan [Ir], Conception Junction [Ni, Cu, Co, Ga, As, Ir])
1c. Main-group, anomalous silicates (PMG-as) (e.g. Springwater [Fa, P-ol], Rawlinna [Fa, Ni, Co, Cu, P-ol], Phillips County [Fa, FeS, Ni], Zaisho [Fa, P-ol])
2. Eagle Station group (PES) (e.g. Eagle Station, Cold Bay, Itzawisis, Karavannoe, Oued Bourdim)
3. Pyroxene group (e.g. Zinder, NWA 1911, NWA 10019; Vermillion grouplet: Vermillion, Y-8451, Choteau)
Ungrouped (e.g. Milton, NWA 2683)

IRONS

CHEMICAL GROUPS

IAB complex (Wasson and Kallemeyn, 2002)
1. main group (e.g. Canyon Diablo, Landes, Campo del Cielo, Odessa, DaG 962)
2. subgroup sLL (e.g. Toluca, Deport, NWA 2311, Zagora)
3. subgroup sLM [formerly IIIC](e.g. Carlton, Lamesa, Maltahöhe, NWA 2680)
4. subgroup sLH [formerly IIID](e.g. Tazewell, Dayton, Freda, NWA 3206)
5. subgroup sHL (e.g. Lonaconing, Sombrerete, NWA 2151, Hassi-Jekna)
6. subgroup sHH (e.g. Mount Magnet, Garden Head, Gay Gulch, Kofa, NWA 4701)
7. Udei Station grouplet (e.g. Udei Station, Caddo County, Four Corners, Zagora)
8. Pitts grouplet (e.g. Pitts, Woodbine)
9. Algarrabo duo (Algarrabo, Livingston)
10. Mundrabilla duo (Mundrabilla, Waterville)
11. Britstown duo (Britstown, EET 87506)
12. NWA 468 duo (NWA 468, GRV 98003) note: NWA 468 has been reclassified as anomalous lodranite; Sanborn et al., 2014)
13. Twin City duo (Twin City, Santa Catharina)
14. IAB-related irons (e.g. Oktibbeha County, Georgetown, NWA 4861 [sHL-related], NWA 5804 [ungr])
IC (e.g. Arispe)
IIAB (e.g. Guadalupe y Calvo, Carver, Coahuila, Sikhote Alin)
IIC (e.g. Perryville, Salt River, Wiley)
IID (e.g. Carbo, Needles)
IIE (2 categories [after McCoy, 1995; Van Roosbroek et al., 2015])
1. With silicate inclusions (2 metamorphic subtypes)
  A. chondritic/unfractionated (e.g. Netshaëvo, Mont Dieu, RBT 04186, Techado, Garhi Yasin, Watson 001 [evolved], Y-791093 [transitional])
  B. differentiated/fractionated (e.g. Weekeroo Station, Miles, TYR 05181, Tarahumara, Elga, Colomera, Kodaikanal, NWA 5608)
2. Without silicate inclusions (e.g. Barranca Blanca, Arlington, EET 83390, Leshan, NWA 6716, Tobychan, Verkhne Dnieprovsk, Sah 03505)
IIF (e.g. Monahans (1938), Del Rio)
IIG (e.g. Tombigbee River, Bellsbank, Twannberg, La Primitiva, Guanaco)
see THE BELLSBANK QUINTET: The Consummation of a New Iron Group—IIG
IIIAB (e.g. IIIA: Cape York, Wabar, Tambo Quemado; IIIAB: Whitecourt)
IIIE (e.g. Coopertown, Willow Creek)
IIIF (e.g. St. Genevieve Co., Nelson Co., Klamath Falls)
IVA (e.g. Gibeon, Page City, Bishop Canyon, Steinbach [anom], Säo Joäo Nepomuceno [anom], Descoberto [anom], NWA 5289)
IVB (e.g. Santa Clara, Hoba)
SULFIDE-IRONS (e.g. Sacramento Wash 005 [H chon], MET 00428 [H chon], HOW 88403)
UNGROUPED IRONS (e.g. Willamette, Taza, NWA 176)

PART I: CHONDRITES, METACHONDRITES
PART III: MARTIAN METEORITES—GEOCHEMICAL CLASSIFICATION


You must collect things for reasons you don't yet understand.
Daniel J. Boorstin – Librarian of Congress



© 1997–2017 by David Weir