*Metachondrites
*Primitive Achondrites
*Achondrites
*Stony-Irons
*Irons
*Miscellaneous


CHONDRITES

•CARBONACEOUS
 CHONDRITES

* Orgueil (CI1)
* NWA 4765 (CM1)
* Murchison (CM2.5)
* Boriskino (CM2)
* Sutter's Mill (CM2.0/2.1)
* Dhof 225 (CM-an ung)
* Vigarano (CV3.3red)
* DaG 055 (CV3.3red-an)
* DaG 430 (CV3red-an)
* Allende (CV3.2oxA)
* Grosnaja (CV3.3oxB)
* NWA 2086 (CV3.3oxB)
* NWA 1763 (CV3.5)
* NWA 1152 (CV3-an)
* NWA 1465 (CV3-an)
* Dhof 015 (CK3.9 or CK4)
* NWA 1694 (CK3)
* NWA 735 (CK4)
* DaG 275 (CK4/5)
* NWA 060 (CK5)
* NWA 2388 (CK6)
* Colony (CO3.0)
* DaG 005 (CO3.1)
* Moss (CO3.6)
* Isna (CO3.7)

CR clan
(Weisberg et al., 1995)

* Renazzo (CR2)
* NWA 3100 (CR6)
* NWA 7317 (CR6)
* NWA 5131 (CR7/Meta-CR)
* Tafassasset (CR7/Meta-CR)
* Bencubbin (CBa)
* Gujba (CBa)
* MS-181 (CBa)
* NWA 1814 (CBa)
* NWA 4025 (CBa)
* Weatherford (CBa)
* HaH 237 (CBb)
* Isheyevo (CBb)
* Acfer 214 (CH)
* NWA 4781 (CH)
* SaU 290 (CH)
* Tucson (CR clan)

CC Ungrouped

* Tagish Lake (C2-ung)
* NWA 7821 (C2-ung/CM2-an)
* NWA 5958 (C2-ung)
* Ningqiang (C3.3-ung)
* NWA 033 (C3-ung)
* NWA 994 (C3-ung)
* NWA 6047 (C3-ung)
* Sah 00182 (C3-ung)
* Coolidge (C4-ung)

•R CHONDRITES

* DaG 013 (R3.5–6)
* HaH 119 (R4)
* NWA 978 (R3.8)
* NWA 753 (R3.9)
* NWA 1668 (R5)
* unclassified (R-uncl)

•ORDINARY CHONDRITES

LL Group

* NWA 5206 (LL3.05)
* NWA 1756 (LL3.10)
* NWA 3127 (LL3.10)
* NWA 4290 (LL3.10)
* Krymka (LL3.2)
* Parnallee (LL3.7)
* DaG 298 (LL4)
* Paragould (LL5)
* DaG 222 (LL5–6)
* Beeler (LL6)
* NWA 2092 (LL6/7)
* Bison (LL6 IMB)
* Dhof 011 (LL7/Meta-LL)

L Group

* JaH 026 (L3.1)
* NWA 2798 (L3.2)
* NWA 2797 (L3.8)
* Okechobee (L4)
* Beenham (L5)
* Mount Tazerzait (L5)
* Park Forest (L5)
* Brewster (L6)
* Bruderheim (L6)
* Katol (L6–7)
* Dhof 1275 (L7/Meta-L)
* Cat Mountain (L IMB)
* NWA 4150 (L IMR)

H Group

* Grady (1937) (H3.7)
* Lost Creek (H3.8)
* Abbott (H3–6)
* Zag (H3–6)
* Eustis (H4)
* Selma (H4)
* Bonita Springs (H5)
* Grayton (H5)
* Juancheng (H5)
* Monahans (1998) (H5)
* NWA 2488 (H5)
* Sah 98034 (H5, porous)
* Gao-Guenie (H ‘IMB’)
* Peekskill (H6)
* NWA 2898 (H7/Meta-H)
* Dhof 010 (H IMB)
* Portales Valley (H IMB)
* NWA 2058 (H MR)

Transitional Groups

* NWA 4020 (L/LL3)
* Inman (L/LL3.4)
* Bjurböle (L/LL4)
* Seemore Downs (L/LL4)
* Knyahinya (L/LL5)
* Qidong (L/LL5)
* Chelyabinsk (L/LL5)
* Holbrook (L/LL6)
* Naryilco (L/LL6)


* Dhof 008 (H/L3.2/3.3)
* Tieschitz (H/L3.6)
* NWA 1955 (H/L3–4)
* Haxtun (H/L4)
* NWA 3330 (H/L5)
* NWA 4156 (H/L6)

CHO Ungrouped

* HaH 180 (3.5-ung)
* Moorabie (3.8-ung)
* NWA 960 (3-ung)
* NWA 5492 ('G chondrite')

•K CHONDRITES

* Kakangari (K3)

•F CHONDRITES

* NWA 7135 (F3/4)

•ENSTATITE CHONDRITES

EL Group

* MS-MU-002 (EL3)
* NWA 3132 (EL3)
* NWA 2965 (EL3/6 IMB)
* DaG 734 (EL4)
* NWA 1222 (EL5)
* Pillistfer (EL6β)
* Yilmia (EL6β)
* Happy Canyon (EL MR)
* Ilafegh 009 (EL MR)

EH Group

* Sah 97096 (EH3.1–3.4α,β)
* Indarch (EH4β,γ)
* Saint-Sauveur (EH5γ)
* Itqiy (EH7-an/Meta-EH-an)
* Abee (EH IMB)

EC Ungrouped

* NWA 305 (E3-ung)
* NWA 974 (E6-ung)


* SYSTEMATICS
* ALPHABETICAL LIST
* LINKS
* APPENDIX
* HOME


© 1997–2017 by David Weir